Boston 400 atlas
Museum / Cultural · Boston

William Hickling Prescott House

William Hickling Prescott House, Boston.

Why it matters

Part of the connected record of this place — 1 relationship link it into the wider graph, each one a thread worth pulling.

Open the full civic recordCurrent pulse, routes, recommendations, and memory
Living object

Now, then, future

Every object is temporal: what it feels like now, what it used to mean, and what it can become next.

Current modegolden hour
Historical echoConcert Hall (Boston)
Connected eventAmerica’s 250th — July 4, 2026
Pulse

How it feels right now

Current energylively
Best nowone exhibit, then the nearest story
Best timegolden hour
storiedlivelyhistoric
Rain scoregood

Indoor escapes within a few blocks.

Laptop friendlinesslow

Coffee, libraries, bookstores, and campus edges.

Student presencehigh

How strongly the nearby graph reads as campus life.

Tourist pressurelow

Fame, landmark pull, and visitor-facing assets.

Historic densityextreme

Older records and historical edges around this object.

Serendipityhigh

Different kinds of things hiding within a short walk.

Turn this into a walk

Routes with a point of view

What should I see next?

Chosen moves from here

The editor's hand

Human recommendations

Civic memory

What this meant before

Address
55 Beacon Street, Boston
Graph connections
1
Plan your visit

In the graph 1 relationships — first-class data, not links

Explore William Hickling Prescott House in the interactive Graph Explorer — click to expand every connection →
Located in
Beacon Hill

Nearby what sits within a few minutes’ walk

An unexpected connection

William Hickling Prescott House is linked, through the graph, to Beacon Hill neighborhood, 4 min walk away. The kind of thread you only find by following the connections.

Keep exploring graph-powered — every path below is a real relationship, not a guess

One record, 1 framing cross-property publishing — never duplicated

Boston400.com · you are here

How we know graph confidence — we explain our certainty, not just assert it

Source qualityBest source is open reference
Independent corroboration1 source
Human-reviewedEditorially verified
Institutional backingNo primary source yet
Record completeness60% of canonical fields present
Sources, by tier
OpenStreetMap way/405911780 Open reference
The same entity, elsewhere
Graph scores — our north star is relationship density, not page count
Relationship density13
1 connection
Record coverage66
metadata completeness
Graph authority17
centrality + reach + trust
Schema.org JSON-LD — what answer engines read
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@graph": [
    {
      "@type": "Museum",
      "@id": "https://boston400.com/e/museum-williamhicklingprescotthouse-11780",
      "name": "William Hickling Prescott House",
      "description": "William Hickling Prescott House, Boston.",
      "url": "https://boston400.com/e/museum-williamhicklingprescotthouse-11780",
      "image": {
        "@type": "ImageObject",
        "url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/0/06/William_Hickling_Prescott_House%2C_Boston%2C_MA_-_front_facade.JPG/1920px-William_Hickling_Prescott_House%2C_Boston%2C_MA_-_front_facade.JPG",
        "contentUrl": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/0/06/William_Hickling_Prescott_House%2C_Boston%2C_MA_-_front_facade.JPG/1920px-William_Hickling_Prescott_House%2C_Boston%2C_MA_-_front_facade.JPG",
        "creditText": "Daderot / Public domain via Wikimedia Commons",
        "caption": "William Hickling Prescott House",
        "license": "Public domain",
        "isBasedOn": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:William_Hickling_Prescott_House,_Boston,_MA_-_front_facade.JPG"
      },
      "geo": {
        "@type": "GeoCoordinates",
        "latitude": 42.35672,
        "longitude": -71.06824
      },
      "address": "55 Beacon Street, Boston",
      "mainEntityOfPage": "https://nscdama.org/william-hickling-prescott-house/",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/405911780",
        "https://nscdama.org/william-hickling-prescott-house/"
      ],
      "citation": [
        {
          "@type": "CreativeWork",
          "name": "OpenStreetMap way/405911780"
        }
      ],
      "containedInPlace": {
        "@id": "https://boston400.com/e/beacon-hill"
      },
      "relatedLink": [
        "https://boston400.com/e/beacon-hill"
      ]
    },
    {
      "@type": "Place",
      "@id": "https://boston400.com/e/beacon-hill",
      "name": "Beacon Hill",
      "url": "https://boston400.com/e/beacon-hill"
    }
  ]
}