Boston 400 atlas
Building / Landmark · Boston

Rope Walk

Rope Walk, Boston.

Rope Walk
Photograph · Wikimedia Commons
Why it matters

Part of the connected record of this place — 1 relationship link it into the wider graph, each one a thread worth pulling.

Open the full civic recordCurrent pulse, routes, recommendations, and memory
Living object

Now, then, future

Every object is temporal: what it feels like now, what it used to mean, and what it can become next.

Current modegolden hour
Historical echoPhipps Street Burying Ground
Connected eventCharlestown 400 (2029)
Pulse

How it feels right now

Current energylively
Best nowone good detour
Best timegolden hour
Charlestown
Rain scoremodest

Indoor escapes within a few blocks.

Laptop friendlinesslow

Coffee, libraries, bookstores, and campus edges.

Student presencehigh

How strongly the nearby graph reads as campus life.

Tourist pressurelow

Fame, landmark pull, and visitor-facing assets.

Historic densitylight

Older records and historical edges around this object.

Serendipityquiet

Different kinds of things hiding within a short walk.

Turn this into a walk

Routes with a point of view

What should I see next?

Chosen moves from here

The editor's hand

Human recommendations

Civic memory

What this meant before

Address
97 Fifth Street, Charlestown
Graph connections
1
Plan your visit

In the graph 1 relationships — first-class data, not links

Explore Rope Walk in the interactive Graph Explorer — click to expand every connection →
Located in
Charlestown

Nearby what sits within a few minutes’ walk

An unexpected connection

Rope Walk is linked, through the graph, to Charlestown neighborhood, 6 min walk away. The kind of thread you only find by following the connections.

Keep exploring graph-powered — every path below is a real relationship, not a guess

One record, 1 framing cross-property publishing — never duplicated

Boston400.com · you are here

How we know graph confidence — we explain our certainty, not just assert it

Source qualityBest source is primary / institutional
Independent corroboration2 sources across 2 tiers
Human-reviewedEditorially verified
Institutional backingCites a primary or institutional source
Record completeness60% of canonical fields present
Sources, by tier
OpenStreetMap way/29642778 Open reference
U.S. National Park Service (NPS API) Primary / institutional
The same entity, elsewhere
Graph scores — our north star is relationship density, not page count
Relationship density13
1 connection
Record coverage66
metadata completeness
Graph authority23
centrality + reach + trust
Schema.org JSON-LD — what answer engines read
{
  "@context": "https://schema.org",
  "@graph": [
    {
      "@type": "LandmarksOrHistoricalBuildings",
      "@id": "https://boston400.com/e/landmark-ropewalk-42778",
      "name": "Rope Walk",
      "description": "Rope Walk, Boston.",
      "url": "https://boston400.com/e/landmark-ropewalk-42778",
      "image": {
        "@type": "ImageObject",
        "url": "https://www.nps.gov/common/uploads/cropped_image/63548AE2-F10C-5BFD-EAF26044442A14FE.jpg",
        "contentUrl": "https://www.nps.gov/common/uploads/cropped_image/63548AE2-F10C-5BFD-EAF26044442A14FE.jpg",
        "creditText": "Wikimedia Commons",
        "caption": "Rope Walk"
      },
      "geo": {
        "@type": "GeoCoordinates",
        "latitude": 42.37667,
        "longitude": -71.05443
      },
      "address": "97 Fifth Street, Charlestown",
      "mainEntityOfPage": "https://www.nps.gov/bost/learn/historyculture/cny.htm",
      "sameAs": [
        "https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/29642778",
        "https://www.nps.gov/bost/learn/historyculture/cny.htm"
      ],
      "citation": [
        {
          "@type": "CreativeWork",
          "name": "OpenStreetMap way/29642778"
        },
        {
          "@type": "CreativeWork",
          "name": "U.S. National Park Service (NPS API)"
        }
      ],
      "containedInPlace": {
        "@id": "https://boston400.com/e/charlestown"
      },
      "relatedLink": [
        "https://boston400.com/e/charlestown"
      ]
    },
    {
      "@type": "Place",
      "@id": "https://boston400.com/e/charlestown",
      "name": "Charlestown",
      "url": "https://boston400.com/e/charlestown"
    }
  ]
}